Watchlist 0
METHODOLOGY v3.2.2ratified 2026-08-20

Methodology v3.2.2

The framework scores the chains in the LayerQu evaluation set on their readiness to keep working after a cryptographically relevant quantum computer arrives. The headline output is Migration Stage on a 0 to 5 scale. The secondary output is the Quantum Readiness Index (QRI), 0 to 100. Each chain is also flagged against five gates and seven caps that surface specific failure modes a non-cryptographer can read at a glance.

v3.2.2 is the current revision, ratified 2026-08-20. It carries the v3.1.0 structure (ratified 2026-05-01) and adds one normative scoring rule that governs every dimension of every chain: a sub-score that does not apply is excluded from both the numerator and the denominator, a dimension score is the in-scope sum over the in-scope maximum rescaled to 100, the QRI is the weighted sum after any firing Evidence-Density discount, and rounding is half-up throughout. It supersedes v3.0 (ratified 2026-04-24) and v2 (2026-04-17). The change log is at the bottom of this page.

Two structural changes matter most. First, Migration Stage replaced QRI as the headline because architectural elegance is not deployment, and a chain can score well on paper while shipping nothing observable on mainnet. Second, Dimension 2 was split into Forge (signature forgeability after Shor) and Decrypt (recovery of harvested ciphertext after Shor) because the two threats have different timelines and different mitigations. Dimension 3 was split into Anonymity and Confidentiality subtotals for privacy-focused chains because a chain can hide the transaction graph while leaving every encrypted note exposed under Shor. Two new gates were added around hybrid composition, which is the only deployment pattern that survives a CRQC during transition.

Six principles

  • Public artifacts only. GitHub commits, governance proposals, audit reports, conference talks, peer-reviewed papers, foundation blogs. No private interviews on the scoring path.
  • Primitives named, not categories. Not "signatures." ECDSA over secp256k1. Not "ZK." Halo2-KZG over BN254 (PSE / pairing-based) versus Halo2-IPA over Pasta (Zcash-style, non-pairing); the distinction matters for Shor exposure.
  • Hybrid is mandatory. Stage 5 is hybrid-PQ, not pure-PQ. A pure-replacement migration that depends on a single PQ family is a single point of failure, and the standardisation track has revisable cryptanalysis. Hybrid composition is the design that survives classical and quantum adversaries during transition.
  • Stage over QRI. A chain can be architecturally elegant and operationally absent. Migration Stage measures what has shipped; QRI measures what could ship.
  • Washing discount. Chains that talk more than they ship get penalized, not rewarded. The ratio of announcements to shipped code is published explicitly.
  • Independence. No paid listings, no sponsored upgrades, no chain foundations on the reviewer list. The framework is the framework regardless of who is reading.

Migration Stage 0 to 5, the headline output

The single number a non-cryptographer should read on a chain page. Stage answers: what has actually shipped?

StageLabelTest
0UnawareNo public foundation statement on PQ posture; no plan; no spec.
1AcknowledgedPublic statement of intent; no architecture; no code.
2ArchitectedSpec ratified or PQ code merged into client; mainnet feature-flagged off acceptable.
3PilotedReal PQ primitive signing real protocol data on mainnet, opt-in or parallel; not majority.
4Hybrid shippedHybrid composition (Gate 1a-Sig PASS) on mainnet with non-trivial traffic.
5Hybrid majorityMajority of mainnet traffic under hybrid PQ; classical sunset declared and dated.

Caps reduce maximum Stage. Milestone-Discipline Cap pulls Stage to 2 if 5d (published dated milestones) is voided. Supply-Chain Cap pulls Stage to 3 if 3+ of 4 vendor tiles lack PQC roadmap.

QRI 0 to 100, the granular index

The Quantum Readiness Index is the weighted roll-up across the seven dimensions. It is published as a secondary stat next to Stage. The QRI captures gradations, a Stage-2 chain at QRI 25 looks meaningfully different from a Stage-2 chain at QRI 41, but it is not the primary call.

QRI is bounded by the seven caps (see below). A chain with strong architecture (Dim 4) and weak deployment (Dim 5) will have a high raw QRI capped at 70 by the Architecture-Execution Gap Cap.

Bands, qualitative summary

Bands compress QRI into a label readers can quote without misrepresenting.

BandQRILabel
10–10Unaware
211–20Acknowledged
321–30Planning
431–40Architected
541–50Prototyped
651–60Piloted
761–70Partial
871–80Majority
981–90Sunset-planned
10a91–95Sunset-executed
10b96–100Legacy-resolved

The seven dimensions

Each dimension scores 0 to 100 internally. Weights vary by profile (see profiles).

#DimensionSub-scoresWhat it measures
1Cryptographic Exposure1a–1eInventory of named primitives, Shor/Grover classification, family diversity, NIST category mapping, implementation quality.
2Quantum Recovery Exposure2a–2d (or 2a–2e for privacy)Forge subtotal (active-key, cold-key, signature long-term validity) + Decrypt subtotal (HNDL, note-ciphertext payload).
3Metadata, Anonymity & Confidentiality3a–3e (or 3a–3f for privacy)Anonymity subtotal (tx-graph, RPC concentration, bridge correlation, mixnet) + Confidentiality subtotal (retroactive deanon, content-payload encryption shelf life).
4Migration Architecture4a–4fCrypto-agility, AA / key rotation, hard-fork track record, hybrid deployment readiness, stateful-hash management, BFT aggregation-path declaration.
5Deployment Execution5a–5fMainnet PQC traffic %, code in consensus client, validator adoption, dated milestones, washing delta, signature-footprint multiplier.
6Supply Chain Vendor Readiness6a–6dTop-3 wallet, bridge, custodian, and RPC/HSM/TEE PQC roadmaps. Cross-tile weak-link cap applies.
7Governance & Coordination7a–7eValidator/stake distribution, upgrade cadence under pressure, named coordination lead, adversarial-coordination precedent, canary/tripwire mechanism.

Forge / Decrypt + Anonymity / Confidentiality splits

v3.1.0 publishes two subtotals on Dim 2 because Forge (signature forgeability post-Shor) and Decrypt (HNDL ciphertext recovery) are different threats with different timelines. A chain can have low Decrypt exposure (no on-chain encrypted state) but catastrophic Forge exposure (every active address reveals its public key on first spend).

v3.1.0 publishes two subtotals on Dim 3 for privacy-focused chains, Anonymity (graph hiding) and Confidentiality (content hiding). The split surfaces the dominant privacy-chain finding: shielded-by-default chains can have strong Anonymity (50+ / 80) and zero Confidentiality (0/40) when every shielded primitive depends on Shor-vulnerable curves. Single-Q-day events decrypt the entire historical pool.

Three profiles

Different chain types absorb post-quantum risk differently. Three weight profiles.

DimensionL1rollup-L2privacy-focused-chain
1 Cryptographic Exposure15%12%12%
2 Quantum Recovery Exposure10%8%10%
3 Metadata / Anonymity / Confidentiality13%8%25% (split)
4 Migration Architecture10%15%12%
5 Deployment Execution22%22%18%
6 Supply Chain Vendor Readiness22%25%18%
7 Governance & Coordination8%10%5%
Privacy-focused-chain weights split Dim 3 into 15% Anonymity + 10% Confidentiality.

Five gates

Gates flag, they do not rank. A chain can fail any gate and still score well on the granular dimensions. The point is to surface conditions a non-cryptographer can read at a glance.

GatePASS conditionFailure signal
Gate 1a, Hybrid signatureHybrid composition (AND or OR-with-commit-to-hash) documented at signature pathNo composition documented; pure-replacement deployment counts as FAIL
Gate 1a, Hybrid KEMHybrid PQ KEM at validator transport (concatenated shared-secret per IETF hybrid TLS draft)Classical KEM only at consensus / RPC / peer transport
Gate 1b, Commit-to-hashFor OR-composition only: commit-to-hash-of-both-pubkeys documentedOR-composition without commit; N/A if no OR-composition
Gate 2, Evidence reconstructionEvery sub-score is backed by ≥ 3 source artifacts (foundation specifications, code commits, third-party analyses) held in the LayerQu evidence packet, granted on request via /audit-accessAny sub-score has < 3 artifacts; failure triggers Evidence-Density Cap
Gate 3, Primitive namingEvery sub-score names specific primitives with mechanism (curve, hash, KDF, AEAD)Category-level labels ("signatures", "ZK") at any sub-score

Seven caps

Caps are floors on the headline outputs. Granular dimension scores are unaffected; the QRI and Migration Stage are bounded.

CapTriggerEffect
Mainnet-Traffic Cap5a (mainnet PQC traffic %) < 20%QRI ≤ 60
Architecture-Execution Gap CapDim 4 − Dim 5 ≥ 25 pointsQRI ≤ 70
Milestone-Discipline Cap5d (published dated milestones) voided to 0; voided when 5a = 0Migration Stage ≤ 2
Evidence-Density CapAny dim has < 3 evidence artifacts at sub-score levelThat dim's weighted contribution discounted 50%
Supply-Chain Cap3+ of 4 vendor tiles (wallet/bridge/custodian/RPC) lack top-3 PQC roadmapMigration Stage ≤ 3
Cryptographic-Diversity CapLattice-monoculture in PQ deployment or roadmap (no hash-based or code-based fallback at signature path)QRI ≤ 60
PQC-Washing CapAnnounced-to-shipped ratio above 2.0 (a ratio above 1.5 also carries a 10-point deduction at sub-score 5e; above 5.0 adds a narrative-only tag)QRI ≤ 65

Caps lower the headline outputs; they do not replace the granular sub-scores. Lowest binding cap wins.

Announcement-to-shipped ratio

A ratio of PQC-related claims in trailing-12-month public communications to PQC-related shipped code on mainnet under named primitive.

RatioTagEffect
< 1.5noneNo deduction
1.5 – 2.0>1.5 deduction10-point deduction at 5e
2.0 – 5.0QRI cap 65QRI ≤ 65 (does not bind unless raw QRI > 65)
> 5.0 (or undefined when shipped = 0)narrative-only10-point deduction + QRI cap 65 + tag rendered on chain card

Burn-vs-rescue policy

v3.1.0 requires every chain card to declare a burn-vs-rescue policy: what happens to dormant balances on the unmigrated classical scheme once the PQ scheme is dominant?

OptionDescriptionExample
(a) Freeze / burnSunset date after which classical signatures are no longer accepted; stuck balances are unspendableBitcoin BIP-361 (Draft), Phase B at +5y invalidates ECDSA/Schnorr
(b) STARK rescueZero-knowledge proof of pubkey ownership rescues balances after sunsetBIP-361 Phase C zk-recovery (research)
(c) Hybrid client-layerWallet-level dual-signing during transitionn/a
(d) Hourglass / rate-limit canaryCap on per-block spend from quantum-vulnerable addressesBitcoin Hourglass V2 (proposal)
(e) Optional migrationNo forced sunset; users opt in voluntarily; long-tail balances remain at risk indefinitelyAdam Back position; majority of L1s by default
(f) UndeclaredNo policy on fileMost chains in the v3.1.0 set

Declaring (f) "undeclared" is itself a signal. The absence of a policy is a Dim 7 governance finding.

Source-disagreement disclosure

Every chain card publishes a source-disagreement disclosure, material divergences among authoritative sources (foundation vs independent press, methodology vs alternative weighting, primary spec vs third-party interpretation). Plus a delta-QRI under the alternative weighting.

This is a transparency requirement, not a hedge. The disclosure surfaces where a reasonable evaluator could land at a different number under a defensible alternative reading. The methodology call is what the card carries; the alternative is what the next reviewer should test.

The audit packet

Every published score is built from a packet of foundation specifications, source commits, and third-party analyses. The packet is held in the LayerQu evidence packet. Public chain cards on layerqu.com display the substantive claim and the source category, not the evidence URL list, because a single broken or stale link in a public scorecard does more damage to the reader than the link adds in transparency.

Reviewers who need the underlying packet for verification request access at /audit-access. Access is granted on a case-by-case basis to chain foundations, regulators, standards bodies, researchers, and institutional reviewers with a stated verification need.

If a reviewer flags a score they cannot reconstruct from the packet, we retract the score and keep the flag visible until the issue is resolved.

Common questions

What is Migration Stage 0 to 5?

The headline output of LayerQu v3.2.2. Stage 0 = Unaware, Stage 1 = Acknowledged, Stage 2 = Architected (real PQ code merged or spec ratified), Stage 3 = Piloted at protocol margins, Stage 4 = Hybrid PQ shipped to mainnet, Stage 5 = Hybrid PQ majority on mainnet. The Stage answers the question: what has actually shipped?

What is the QRI?

A 0 to 100 weighted index across the seven dimensions, demoted to a secondary stat in v3.1.0. The QRI captures the granular score; the Migration Stage captures the operational reality. A chain can have a high QRI through architectural readiness without having shipped any post-quantum cryptography. Seven caps prevent that gap from inflating the headline.

What are the seven dimensions?

1) Cryptographic Exposure (named primitives in active use), 2) Quantum Recovery Exposure (Forge subtotal + Decrypt subtotal, what an adversary recovers post-Shor), 3) Metadata, Anonymity & Confidentiality (split into Anonymity and Confidentiality subtotals for privacy-focused chains), 4) Migration Architecture (crypto-agility, AA, hybrid readiness, BFT aggregation path), 5) Deployment Execution (mainnet PQ traffic %, code merged, validator adoption), 6) Supply Chain Vendor Readiness (wallets, bridges, custodians, RPC/HSM/TEE), 7) Governance & Coordination (validator distribution, upgrade cadence, named coordination lead).

What are the five gates?

Gate 1a-Sig (hybrid signature composition documented), Gate 1a-KEM (hybrid KEM at validator transport), Gate 1b (commit-to-hash for OR-composition), Gate 2 (every sub-score reconstructible by independent third party in 48h), Gate 3 (every primitive named with mechanism, not category). Gates flag, they do not rank, a chain can fail Gate 1a and still score well on the granular dimensions.

What are the seven caps?

Mainnet-Traffic Cap (5a < 20% → QRI ≤ 60), Architecture-Execution Gap Cap (Dim 4 − Dim 5 ≥ 25 → QRI ≤ 70), Milestone-Discipline Cap (5d voided → Stage ≤ 2), Evidence-Density Cap (any dim with < 3 artifacts → 50% weighted-contribution discount), Supply-Chain Cap (3+ of 4 vendor tiles missing PQC roadmap → Stage ≤ 3), Cryptographic-Diversity Cap (lattice-monoculture without second family → QRI ≤ 60). Caps are floors that cap the headline; they do not penalize granular scores. PQC-Washing Cap (announced-to-shipped ratio above 2.0 → QRI ≤ 65).

What does "primitives named" mean?

Every sub-score must cite the specific primitive in production: curve and hash for signatures (e.g., ECDSA secp256k1 + SHA-256d), commitment scheme and proof system for ZK (Halo2-KZG over BN254), KDF and AEAD for confidential channels (ChaCha20-Poly1305 + HKDF-SHA256). Category labels like "signatures" or "ZK" score lower because they cannot be cross-examined against NIST IR 8547 or CNSA 2.0.

What is the announcement-to-shipped ratio?

A ratio of PQC-related claims in trailing-12-month public communications to PQC-related shipped code on mainnet. Ratio > 1.5 triggers a 10-point sub-score deduction. Ratio > 2.0 triggers a QRI cap at 65. Ratio > 5.0 (or undefined when shipped = 0) triggers the narrative-only tag. Chains that talk more than they ship get penalised, not rewarded.

Can a chain commission a private scorecard?

No. LayerQu is a public reference. If a chain foundation wants to change its score, it ships evidence and provides public artifacts that move the relevant sub-scores. The methodology applies the same to every chain in the evaluation set.

Change log

A change to a chain goes on that chain's card. A change to the scoring rule goes here, with the revision it landed in and the date it was ratified. A score published under an earlier revision was produced under a different rule, and this is where to read what moved.

v3.1 (ratified 2026-05-01)

Dimension 3 gains sub-score 3e, and the 3a-3d maxima change from 25 to 20.

Dimension 3 previously carried four sub-scores, each out of 25. v3.1 added a fifth, 3e, and rebalanced the four existing ones to a maximum of 20 each so the dimension still totals 100.

A 3a-3d value published before this change is on a 25-point scale and a value published after it is on a 20-point scale. Where a card was rebased rather than re-evaluated, the sub-score was rescaled by 20/25 and the underlying evidence was not re-read. That is a change of scale, not a change of finding.

Cards affected: every card carrying a Dimension 3 score evaluated before 2026-05-01.

Gate 1a splits into 1a-Sig and 1a-KEM. Five gates rather than four.

Dimension 2 splits into Forge and Decrypt subtotals. Dimension 3 splits into Anonymity and Confidentiality subtotals for privacy-focused profiles.

The Cryptographic-Diversity Cap ceiling moves to 60.

v3.2.0 (2026-06-19)

Gate 1a-Sig gains SUF-CMA and non-malleability requirements. Dimension 2 sub-score 2c splits into long-range and short-range with a consensus guard. Dimension 1b splits on KZG shelf-life. A milestone-delivery sub-score, 5d, is added. The hardware footer corrects an ECC-256 versus RSA comparison and adds a qLDPC band.

v3.2.1 (2026-07-27)

FIPS 206 corrigenda and Dimension 1c.

v3.2.2 (ratified 2026-08-20, current)

Seven caps, each named mechanically after the condition that fires it: Mainnet-Traffic, Architecture-Execution Gap, Milestone-Discipline, Evidence-Density, Supply-Chain, Cryptographic-Diversity and PQC-Washing. Where a cap comes from is recorded here and in the methodology, and never on a chain card.

One normative scoring rule governs every dimension of every chain: a sub-score that does not apply leaves both the numerator and the denominator, a dimension score is the in-scope sum over the in-scope maximum rescaled to 100, the QRI is the weighted sum after any firing Evidence-Density discount, and rounding is half-up throughout.

Stage moves caused by a rule rather than by a chain

A chain's Migration Stage is published with its history, so a reader can see when a chain moved. Two things can move that number: the chain, or us. This section records the second kind. Across the whole set there have been eight stage moves and one of them belongs here.

Naoris, Stage 3 to Stage 2, 2026-08-19. Cause: the Milestone-Discipline Cap was applied to this chain for the first time. The cap itself is unchanged and dates from v3.2.0. What changed is that the chain fell inside its condition, and the deployment evidence base was reassessed as contracted at the same pass. Nothing the chain published moved the number. The published card's stage history therefore shows this chain's own baseline and not that move, and the move is recorded here where a rule change belongs.


LayerQu v3.2.2 methodology, ratified 2026-08-20, carries the v3.1.0 structure (2026-05-01) and supersedes v3.0 (2026-04-24), v2 (2026-04-17), and ChainScreen v1. Next review 2026-11-01.